CVE-2011-1011: redhat enterprise_linux
Vulnerability summary
CVE-2011-1011 is a medium (CVSS 6.9) vulnerability in redhat enterprise_linux. EPSS estimates a 0.37% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days, higher than 29.2% of scored vulnerabilities.
Timeline
- 24-02-2011PublishedVulnerability first disclosed.
- 06-08-2024Last modifiedVulnerability information updated.
Description
The seunshare_mount function in sandbox/seunshare.c in seunshare in certain Red Hat packages of policycoreutils 2.0.83 and earlier in Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 6 and earlier, and Fedora 14 and earlier, mounts a new directory on top of /tmp without assigning root ownership and the sticky bit to this new directory, which allows local users to replace or delete arbitrary /tmp files, and consequently cause a denial of service or possibly gain privileges, by running a setuid application that relies on /tmp, as demonstrated by the ksu application.
CVSS metrics
1 score · 1 source · 1 versionEPSS trend
Probability
0.37%
Chance of exploitation in the next 30 days
Percentile
29%
Versus all other CVEs
30-day change
0.00 pp
From 0.37% on 19-09-2026
Known exploited
Compare KEV catalogsNot in any of the 3 tracked catalogs.
Public exploits
0 foundNo public exploits indexed.
Weaknesses
CWE · root causeAffected systems
Redhat14 products
- enterprise_linuxEOL3 | 4 | 5 | 6.0
- fedora6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14
- policycoreutils≤ 2.0.83 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.10 | 1.12 | 1.14 | 1.16 | 1.18 | 1.20 | 1.21.1 | 1.21.2 | 1.21.3 | 1.21.4 | 1.21.5 | 1.21.6 | 1.21.7 | 1.21.8 | 1.21.9 | 1.21.10 | 1.21.11 | 1.21.12 | 1.21.13 | 1.21.14 | 1.21.15 | 1.21.16 | 1.21.17 | 1.21.18 | 1.21.19 | 1.21.20 | 1.21.21 | 1.21.22 | 1.22 | 1.23.1 | 1.23.2 | 1.23.3 | 1.23.4 | 1.23.5 | 1.23.6 | 1.23.7 | 1.23.8 | 1.23.9 | 1.23.10 | 1.23.11 | 1.24 | 1.25.1 | 1.25.2 | 1.25.3 | 1.25.4 | 1.25.5 | 1.25.6 | 1.25.7 | 1.25.8 | 1.25.9 | 1.26 | 1.27.1 | 1.27.2 | 1.27.3 | 1.27.4 | 1.27.5 | 1.27.6 | 1.27.7 | 1.27.8 | 1.27.9 | 1.27.10 | 1.27.11 | 1.27.12 | 1.27.13 | 1.27.14 | 1.27.15 | 1.27.16 | 1.27.17 | 1.27.18 | 1.27.19 | 1.27.20 | 1.27.21 | 1.27.22 | 1.27.23 | 1.27.24 | 1.27.25 | 1.27.26 | 1.27.27 | 1.27.28 | 1.27.29 | 1.27.30 | 1.27.31 | 1.27.32 | 1.27.33 | 1.27.34 | 1.27.35 | 1.27.36 | 1.27.37 | 1.28 | 1.29.1 | 1.29.2 | 1.29.3 | 1.29.4 | 1.29.5 | 1.29.6 | 1.29.7 | 1.29.8 | 1.29.9 | 1.29.10 | 1.29.11 | 1.29.12 | 1.29.13 | 1.29.14 | 1.29.15 | 1.29.16 | 1.29.17 | 1.29.18 | 1.29.19 | 1.29.20 | 1.29.21 | 1.29.22 | 1.29.23 | 1.29.24 | 1.29.25 | 1.29.26 | 1.29.27 | 1.29.28 | 1.30 | 1.30.1 | 1.30.2 | 1.30.3 | 1.30.4 | 1.30.5 | 1.30.6 | 1.30.7 | 1.30.8 | 1.30.9 | 1.30.10 | 1.30.11 | 1.30.12 | 1.30.13 | 1.30.14 | 1.30.15 | 1.30.16 | 1.30.17 | 1.30.18 | 1.30.19 | 1.30.20 | 1.30.21 | 1.30.22 | 1.30.23 | 1.30.24 | 1.30.25 | 1.30.26 | 1.30.27 | 1.30.28 | 1.30.29 | 1.30.30 | 1.30.31 | 1.32 | 1.33.1 | 1.33.2 | 1.33.3 | 1.33.4 | 1.33.5 | 1.33.6 | 1.33.7 | 1.33.8 | 1.33.9 | 1.33.10 | 1.33.11 | 1.33.12 | 1.33.13 | 1.33.14 | 1.33.15 | 1.33.16 | 1.34.0 | 1.34.1 | 2.0.0 | 2.0.1 | 2.0.2 | 2.0.3 | 2.0.4 | 2.0.5 | 2.0.6 | 2.0.7 | 2.0.8 | 2.0.9 | 2.0.10 | 2.0.11 | 2.0.12 | 2.0.13 | 2.0.14 | 2.0.15 | 2.0.16 | 2.0.17 | 2.0.18 | 2.0.19 | 2.0.20 | 2.0.21 | 2.0.22 | 2.0.23 | 2.0.24 | 2.0.25 | 2.0.26 | 2.0.27 | 2.0.28 | 2.0.29 | 2.0.30 | 2.0.31 | 2.0.32 | 2.0.33 | 2.0.34 | 2.0.35 | 2.0.36 | 2.0.37 | 2.0.38 | 2.0.39 | 2.0.40 | 2.0.41 | 2.0.42 | 2.0.43 | 2.0.44 | 2.0.45 | 2.0.46 | 2.0.47 | 2.0.48 | 2.0.49 | 2.0.50 | 2.0.51 | 2.0.52 | 2.0.53 | 2.0.54 | 2.0.55 | 2.0.56 | 2.0.57 | 2.0.58 | 2.0.59 | 2.0.60 | 2.0.61 | 2.0.62 | 2.0.63 | 2.0.64 | 2.0.65 | 2.0.66 | 2.0.67 | 2.0.68 | 2.0.69 | 2.0.70 | 2.0.71 | 2.0.72 | 2.0.73 | 2.0.74 | 2.0.75 | 2.0.76 | 2.0.77 | 2.0.78 | 2.0.79 | 2.0.80 | 2.0.81 | 2.0.82
- policycoreutils< 0:2.0.83-19.8.el6_0
- policycoreutils-debuginfo< 0:2.0.83-19.8.el6_0
1 vendor · 14 products
References
21 links- pkgs.fedoraproject.org/gitwebX Refsource CONFIRM
- lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/package-announce/2011-March/056227.htmlVendor AdvisoryX Refsource FEDORA