CVE-2018-2428: sap se sap infrastructure
CVSS: 5.3v3.0MediumModified
Published 12-06-2018Last modified 05-08-2024
Vulnerability summary
CVE-2018-2428 is a medium (CVSS 5.3) vulnerability in sap se sap infrastructure. EPSS estimates a 1.68% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days, higher than 76.6% of scored vulnerabilities.
CVSS score
5.3/10
010
Medium · v3.0 (CVE.org)EPSS score
1.68%
0%100%
Low · -0.06 pp in 30 daysKEVNot listedIn no KEV catalog
RansomwareNone recordedNo known use recorded
Public exploits0No public exploits recorded
Timeline
- 12-06-2018PublishedVulnerability first disclosed.
- 05-08-2024Last modifiedVulnerability information updated.
Description
Under certain conditions SAP UI5 Handler allows an attacker to access information which would otherwise be restricted. Software components affected are: SAP Infrastructure 1.0, SAP UI 7.4, 7.5, 7.51, 7.52 and version 2.0 of SAP UI for SAP NetWeaver 7.00.
CVSS metrics
3 scores · 2 sources · 2 versionsMedium 5.3Preferred score · CVE.org (CNA)
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:NSourcesAll 2 agree
- NVDNIST5.3MediumCVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:N
Medium 5.0Preferred score · NVD (NIST)
AV:N/AC:L/Au:N/C:P/I:N/A:NSourcesSingle source
EPSS trend
Probability
1.68%
Chance of exploitation in the next 30 days
Percentile
77%
Versus all other CVEs
30-day change
-0.06 pp
From 1.74% on 21-09-2026
21-09-202621-10-2026
EPSS score1.68%
Known exploited
Compare KEV catalogsNot in any of the 3 tracked catalogs.
Public exploits
0 foundNo public exploits indexed.
Weaknesses
CWE · root causeNo weakness data has been published for this record.
Affected systems
Sap se3 products
- sap infrastructure1.0
- sap ui7.4 | 7.5 | 7.51 | 7.52
- sap ui for sap netweaver 7.002.0
Sap2 products
- infrastructure1.0
- ui2.0 | 7.4 | 7.5 | 7.51 | 7.52
2 vendors · 5 products