CVE-2019-0864: microsoft microsoft .net framework 2.0
CVSS: 5.5v3.0MediumModified
Published 16-05-2019Last modified 04-08-2024
Vulnerability summary
CVE-2019-0864 is a medium (CVSS 5.5) vulnerability in microsoft microsoft .net framework 2.0. EPSS estimates a 1.35% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days, higher than 71% of scored vulnerabilities.
CVSS score
5.5/10
010
Medium · v3.0 (NVD)EPSS score
1.35%
0%100%
Low · 0.00 pp in 30 daysKEVNot listedIn no KEV catalog
RansomwareNone recordedNo known use recorded
Public exploits0No public exploits recorded
Timeline
- 16-05-2019PublishedVulnerability first disclosed.
- 04-08-2024Last modifiedVulnerability information updated.
Description
A denial of service vulnerability exists when .NET Framework improperly handles objects in heap memory, aka '.NET Framework Denial of Service Vulnerability'.
CVSS metrics
2 scores · 1 source · 2 versionsMedium 5.5Preferred score · NVD (NIST)
CVSS:3.0/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:HSourcesSingle source
Low 2.1Preferred score · NVD (NIST)
AV:L/AC:L/Au:N/C:N/I:N/A:PSourcesSingle source
EPSS trend
Probability
1.35%
Chance of exploitation in the next 30 days
Percentile
71%
Versus all other CVEs
30-day change
0.00 pp
From 1.35% on 19-09-2026
19-09-202619-10-2026
EPSS score1.35%
Known exploited
Compare KEV catalogsNot in any of the 3 tracked catalogs.
Public exploits
0 foundNo public exploits indexed.
Weaknesses
CWE · root causeNo weakness data has been published for this record.
Affected systems
Microsoft47 products
- microsoft .net framework 2.0Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for Itanium-Based Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for 32-bit Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for x64-based Systems Service Pack 2
- microsoft .net framework 3.0Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for Itanium-Based Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for 32-bit Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for x64-based Systems Service Pack 2
- microsoft .net framework 3.5Windows Server 2012 | Windows Server 2012 (Server Core installation) | Windows 8.1 for 32-bit systems | Windows 8.1 for x64-based systems | Windows Server 2012 R2 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Server Core installation) | Windows 10 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server 2016 | Windows 10 Version 1607 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1607 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server 2016 (Server Core installation) | Windows 10 Version 1703 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1703 for x64-based Systems | Windows 10 Version 1709 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1709 for x64-based Systems | Windows 10 Version 1803 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1803 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server, version 1803 (Server Core Installation) | Windows 10 Version 1803 for ARM64-based Systems | Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1809 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server 2019 | Windows Server 2019 (Server Core installation) | Windows 10 Version 1709 for ARM64-based Systems
- microsoft .net framework 3.5 on windows 10 version 1903 for 32-bit systemsunspecified
- microsoft .net framework 3.5 on windows 10 version 1903 for x64-based systemsunspecified
1 vendor · 47 products
References
1 links- portal.msrc.microsoft.com/en-US/security-guidance/advisory/CVE-2019-0864X Refsource MISCPatchVendor Advisory