CVE-2019-0980: microsoft microsoft .net framework 2.0 Data Processing Errors
CVSS: 7.5v3.0HighModified
AliasesGHSA-xhfc-gr8f-ffwc
Published 16-05-2019Last modified 04-08-2024
Vulnerability summary
CVE-2019-0980 is a high (CVSS 7.5) Data Processing Errors vulnerability in microsoft microsoft .net framework 2.0. EPSS estimates a 4.94% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days, higher than 92% of scored vulnerabilities.
CVSS score
7.5/10
010
High · v3.0 (NVD)EPSS score
4.94%
0%100%
Low · 0.00 pp in 30 daysKEVNot listedIn no KEV catalog
RansomwareNone recordedNo known use recorded
Public exploits0No public exploits recorded
Advisory lineage
Upstream 0 · Downstream 2Timeline
- 16-05-2019PublishedVulnerability first disclosed.
- 04-08-2024Last modifiedVulnerability information updated.
Description
A denial of service vulnerability exists when .NET Framework or .NET Core improperly handle web requests, aka '.Net Framework and .Net Core Denial of Service Vulnerability'. This CVE ID is unique from CVE-2019-0820, CVE-2019-0981.
CVSS metrics
3 scores · 2 sources · 2 versionsHigh 7.5Preferred score · NVD (NIST)
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:HSourcesAll 2 agree
- OSV · NugetEcosystem advisory · calculated7.5HighCVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
Medium 5.0Preferred score · NVD (NIST)
AV:N/AC:L/Au:N/C:N/I:N/A:PSourcesSingle source
EPSS trend
Probability
4.94%
Chance of exploitation in the next 30 days
Percentile
92%
Versus all other CVEs
30-day change
0.00 pp
From 4.94% on 19-09-2026
19-09-202619-10-2026
EPSS score4.94%
Known exploited
Compare KEV catalogsNot in any of the 3 tracked catalogs.
Public exploits
0 foundNo public exploits indexed.
Weaknesses
CWE · root causeAffected systems
Microsoft48 products
- microsoft .net framework 2.0Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for Itanium-Based Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for 32-bit Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for x64-based Systems Service Pack 2
- microsoft .net framework 3.0Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for Itanium-Based Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for 32-bit Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for x64-based Systems Service Pack 2
- microsoft .net framework 3.5Windows Server 2012 | Windows Server 2012 (Server Core installation) | Windows 8.1 for 32-bit systems | Windows 8.1 for x64-based systems | Windows Server 2012 R2 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Server Core installation) | Windows 10 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server 2016 | Windows 10 Version 1607 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1607 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server 2016 (Server Core installation) | Windows 10 Version 1703 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1703 for x64-based Systems | Windows 10 Version 1709 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1709 for x64-based Systems | Windows 10 Version 1803 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1803 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server, version 1803 (Server Core Installation) | Windows 10 Version 1803 for ARM64-based Systems | Windows 10 Version 1809 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1809 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server 2019 | Windows Server 2019 (Server Core installation) | Windows 10 Version 1709 for ARM64-based Systems
- microsoft .net framework 3.5 on windows 10 version 1903 for 32-bit systemsunspecified
- microsoft .net framework 3.5 on windows 10 version 1903 for x64-based systemsunspecified
NuGet1 product
- System.Private.Uri≥ 4.3.0, < 4.3.2
2 vendors · 49 products
References
5 links- portal.msrc.microsoft.com/en-US/security-guidance/advisory/CVE-2019-0980X Refsource MISCPatchVendor AdvisoryWEB