CVE-2019-1083: microsoft microsoft .net framework 2.0 Data Processing Errors
CVSS: 7.5v3.0HighModified
Published 15-07-2019Last modified 04-08-2024
Vulnerability summary
CVE-2019-1083 is a high (CVSS 7.5) Data Processing Errors vulnerability in microsoft microsoft .net framework 2.0. EPSS estimates a 7.80% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days, higher than 94.6% of scored vulnerabilities.
CVSS score
7.5/10
010
High · v3.0 (NVD)EPSS score
7.80%
0%100%
Low · 0.00 pp in 30 daysKEVNot listedIn no KEV catalog
RansomwareNone recordedNo known use recorded
Public exploits0No public exploits recorded
Timeline
- 15-07-2019PublishedVulnerability first disclosed.
- 04-08-2024Last modifiedVulnerability information updated.
Description
A denial of service vulnerability exists when Microsoft Common Object Runtime Library improperly handles web requests, aka '.NET Denial of Service Vulnerability'.
CVSS metrics
2 scores · 1 source · 2 versionsHigh 7.5Preferred score · NVD (NIST)
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:HSourcesSingle source
Medium 5.0Preferred score · NVD (NIST)
AV:N/AC:L/Au:N/C:N/I:N/A:PSourcesSingle source
EPSS trend
Probability
7.80%
Chance of exploitation in the next 30 days
Percentile
95%
Versus all other CVEs
30-day change
0.00 pp
From 7.80% on 19-09-2026
19-09-202619-10-2026
EPSS score7.80%
Known exploited
Compare KEV catalogsNot in any of the 3 tracked catalogs.
Public exploits
0 foundNo public exploits indexed.
Weaknesses
CWE · root causeAffected systems
Microsoft42 products
- microsoft .net framework 2.0Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for Itanium-Based Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for 32-bit Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for x64-based Systems Service Pack 2
- microsoft .net framework 3.0Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for Itanium-Based Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for 32-bit Systems Service Pack 2 | Service Pack 2 on Windows Server 2008 for x64-based Systems Service Pack 2
- microsoft .net framework 3.5Windows Server 2012 | Windows Server 2012 (Server Core installation) | Windows 8.1 for 32-bit systems | Windows 8.1 for x64-based systems | Windows Server 2012 R2 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Server Core installation) | Windows 10 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server 2016 | Windows 10 Version 1607 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1607 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server 2016 (Server Core installation) | Windows 10 Version 1703 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1703 for x64-based Systems | Windows 10 Version 1709 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1709 for x64-based Systems | Windows 10 Version 1803 for 32-bit Systems | Windows 10 Version 1803 for x64-based Systems | Windows Server, version 1803 (Server Core Installation)
- microsoft .net framework 3.5 and 4.7.2 on windows 10 version 1809 for 32-bit systemsunspecified
- microsoft .net framework 3.5 and 4.7.2 on windows 10 version 1809 for x64-based systemsunspecified
1 vendor · 42 products
References
1 links- portal.msrc.microsoft.com/en-US/security-guidance/advisory/CVE-2019-1083X Refsource MISCPatchVendor Advisory