CVE-2026-0817: wikimedia foundation mediawiki - campaignevents extension Missing Authorization
CVSS: 5.3v3.1MediumAnalyzed
Published 09-01-2026Last modified 09-01-2026
Vulnerability summary
CVE-2026-0817 is a medium (CVSS 5.3) Missing Authorization vulnerability in wikimedia foundation mediawiki - campaignevents extension. EPSS estimates a 0.27% chance of exploitation in the next 30 days, higher than 18.4% of scored vulnerabilities.
CVSS score
5.3/10
010
Medium · v3.1 (CVE.org)EPSS score
0.27%
0%100%
Low · 0.00 pp in 30 daysKEVNot listedIn no KEV catalog
RansomwareNone recordedNo known use recorded
Public exploits0No public exploits recorded
Timeline
- 09-01-2026PublishedVulnerability first disclosed.
- 09-01-2026Last modifiedVulnerability information updated.
Description
Missing Authorization vulnerability in Wikimedia Foundation MediaWiki - CampaignEvents extension allows Privilege Abuse.This issue affects MediaWiki - CampaignEvents extension: 1.45, 1.44, 1.43, 1.39.
CVSS metrics
2 scores · 2 sources · 1 versionMedium 5.3Preferred score · CVE.org (CNA)
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:NSourcesAll 2 agree
- NVDNIST5.3MediumCVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:N
EPSS trend
Probability
0.27%
Chance of exploitation in the next 30 days
Percentile
18%
Versus all other CVEs
30-day change
0.00 pp
From 0.28% on 21-09-2026
21-09-202621-10-2026
EPSS score0.27%
Known exploited
Compare KEV catalogsNot in any of the 3 tracked catalogs.
Public exploits
0 foundNo public exploits indexed.
Weaknesses
CWE · root causeAffected systems
Wikimedia1 product
- campaignevents1.39 | 1.43 | 1.44 | 1.45
Wikimedia foundation1 product
- mediawiki - campaignevents extension1.45 | 1.44 | 1.43 | 1.39
2 vendors · 2 products
References
2 links- phabricator.wikimedia.org/T410560Issue Tracking